The Ultimate Guide to Studying and Taking the Patent Bar: Rules of Professional Conduct
[…] Skip to Main Content

The Ultimate Guide to Studying and Taking the Patent Bar: Rules of Professional Conduct

Revised rules of patent practices before the Patent and Trademark Office

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2)(D), the Office governs “the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” The Office also has the authority to suspend or exclude from practice before the Office any practitioner who is “shown to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or who does not comply with the regulations established under section 2(b)(2)(D) of this title.”